Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Hannah and John Lowder - Quakers
John born in England (from grandson, Jesse Lowder's LDS 'Baptism for Dead' records).
Other records begin in New Garden MM, Guilford County, North Carolina


Their thirteen children and posterity: 1) Catherine b 1758
1) Caleb b 1760
1) John Jr b 1762
1) Mary b 1764 & m William Osbun/Osburne/Ozburn b 1756 Rowan Co NC son of Rebecca Cox & William Osborne
` ` ` ` 2) Richard b 1783 in Center MM Guilford NC
` ` ` ` 2) Thomas b 1785 in Center MM Guilford NC
` ` ` ` 2) William b 1787 in Center MM Guilford NC
` ` ` ` 2) Jonathan b 1789 in Center MM Guilford NC
` ` ` ` 2) Rebecah b 1791 in Center MM Guilford NC
` ` ` ` 2) Matthew b 1792 in Center MM Guilford NC
` ` ` ` 2) Hannah b 1794 in Center MM Guilford NC
` ` ` ` 2) Mary b 1797 in Center MM Guilford NC
` ` ` ` 2) David b 1799 in Center MM Guilford NC
* 1) Joseph b 1766 SC & m Martha Clark
* ` ` ` 2) Jesse b 1798 Surrey Co NC & m Zilpha Bullard b 1794 Johnston Co NC dtr of Rachel ? & James Bullard
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Lewis b 1815 d at 2 months
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Jonathan b 1820 d 3 yrs
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Richmond b 1822/23 in Grayson Co, VA & m Emily Carolyn Norton b 1831 in Onandaga Co NY
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 4) Benjamin Franklin b 1869 in SLC UT & m Clara Pace
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Admiral "Chub" Louder
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 6) Waldon Jay Louder
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) James b 1824 Grayson Co VA and m Minerva Julia Owen b ca 1825 VA
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 4) John b ca 1847 IA
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 4) Catherine b ca 1849 IA
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Mary b 1826 in Grayson Co VA?
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Levi b 1828 and d 1829
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Catherine b 1830 in Grayson Co VA? & m {a} William Creeland Burrows b 1828 Ireland b 1828 {b} William Clements Sellwood 1853
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 4) David Creeland b 1859 in SLC UT & m Emeline Woodruff b 1863 dtr of Sarah Delight Stocking & Wilford Woodruff
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 4) Wilford Creeland b 1888 in SLC UT & m Trieste Smtih
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 4) David Elmer b 1890 in SLC UT & m Louvinia Carn
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 4) Lewis Lowder b 1892 in SLC UT & m Myrle Hilda Snyder b 1894 in Summit Co, UT, dtr of Bertha Mary Petersen & Sextus Fullmer Snyder
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Vera Myrle
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Lucille Mary b & m Hyram Jenkins Smith
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Lewis Don
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Grant Snyder
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Duane Kenneth
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Bevis Alta
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Wesley Sextus m Wilma Arloa Cole
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) David Reid
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Joyce Ella
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Gail Melvin
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 4) Lulu Emeline b 1894 in SLC UT d 1905
` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Rachel b 1834? d 6 yrs
* ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) John b 1835 Brown County IL & m Emily Teressa Hodgetts b 1841 Worcester England
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 4) John Logan b 1861 in SLC UT & m {a} Sally Ann Hyatt {b} Mary Barney {c} Mary A Isom
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 4) Mary Emma b 1863 in SLC UT & m Abrahm Owen Smoot Webb
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 4) Zilpha Ann b 1866 in Panguitch UT & m Marcus Lafayette Guymon
* ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 4) Ida Maria b 1868 in Paragonah UT & m {a} Moroni Orton {b} Anthony Paxton Jr
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Edith b 1889 & died same day
*` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Ida Maria b 1892 & m {a} Earl Gillies {b} Dr Frank Burton
* ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 6) Orna Gillies b 1812 & m Ivan Johnson
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 6) Betty Burton b & m Raymond Wiltsey
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Ora Belle b & m Hubert Adams MacFarlene
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 6) Meriam ` ` ` Wayne ` ` ` Welling ` ` ` Carl ` ` ` Beth
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Caddie Manilla b & m George Christensen
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Clara Mae (twin) b 1901 & m Theodore Marsden Taylor
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Clarence Moroni (twin) b 1901 & died in four days
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Lawrence b 1903 & died same day
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Orwin Hodgetts b 1904 & married Genevieve Arrowsmith
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 6) No children
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 4) Lewis Monroe b 1870 in Parowan UT & m Ida Vivan Smith b 1879 in Washington Co, UT
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Ida Thersia b 1899 Iron Co UT & m Clayton Ellsworth Trimmer b 1886 Adams Co PA
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 6) May b 1919 in Iron Co UT & m David William Rogers
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 6) Eva b 1923 in Iron Co UT & m Grant Thornton Eastwood
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Clarence b 1912 in Iron Co UT & m Mona Eastwood
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 4) Jesse Franklin b 1872 in Parowan UT & m Alice Mary Bentley
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 4) Katherine Amelia (Kate) b 1875 & m Jorgen Andrew Jensen
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 4) William Joseph b 1878 in Parowan UT & m Minnie Whitney
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 4) Edgar Marion b 1882 in Parowan UT & m Evelyn Taylor
` ` ` ` 2) Elijah Lowder b 1801 & m (a) Elizabeth Mallory 1827 (b) & m Delia Leah Pox & died 1881
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Adam F b 1829
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Nancy A b 1831
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Alfred b 1834
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) James Veach b 1837 & m Sarah Elizabeth Weber & d 1904
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Elizabeth b 1839
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) William A b 1841
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Nella A b 1842
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Sarah J b 1844
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) John H C b 1845
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Elijah A b 1848
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Jacob b ? & m Amanda ?
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Rosannah b 1851
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Joseph Lowder b 1857
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Infant b 1859
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Henry Mallory nee A L H H b 1861 & m Sarah Rosalind Clifford 1889 & died 1918
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Letta D b 1863 & m George N Leonard 1879
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Lotta b 1865
1) Ralph b 1768 & died as child
1) Rebekah b 1770
1) Samuel b 1772
1) William b 1773 & m Margaret Harris/Harrison who d 1812 Lee Co VA
` ` ` ` 2) Matthew Harrison
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 3) Clarinda Tennessee Lowder
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 4) Clarence Doane Etter
` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` ` 5) Mary Ruth Etter
` ` ` ` 2) Nathan
` ` ` ` 2) George Washington
` ` ` ` 2) James
` ` ` ` 2) William
` ` ` ` 2) Sarah
1) Hannah b 1774
1) Job b 1776
1) Joshua b 1778
1) Nathan b 1780


*Eleen's family line

trprev.gif (5203 bytes)